Monthly Archives: April 2009

get on this

MAYER HAWTHORNE – JUST AIN’T GONNA WORK OUT

dont sleep, Stones Throw founder, Peanut Butter Wolf found this man and signed him out of no where… for very good reasons.

“And after meeting in person, it was even harder for Wolf to believe that Hawthorne was also the lead vocalist. Few expect such heartfelt sentiment to come from a 29-year-old white kid from Ann Arbor, but he has caught the ear of his family at Stones Throw, as well as BBC Radio 1 host Gilles Peterson and producer/DJ Mark Ronson. Expectations are high for the admitted vinyl junkie who never planned on taking his crooning public. Hawthorne’s hanging-by-a-string falsetto and breakbeat production on his first recorded effort, the tender “Just Ain’t Gonna Work Out,” are simultaneously Smokey and J Dilla – equal parts “The Tracks of My Tears” and “Fall in Love.” “It’s soul,” he explains, “But it’s new.” “

Stones Throw Bio

dre

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Hip Hop

nathalie

Leave a comment

Filed under Hip Hop

Shaun Booth’s Unauthorized Biographys

Shaun Booth out of Toronto has been making a series of songs he call unauthorized biographys… they’re sick, they sound good, they’re motivating, and u might learn something too. haha.

Unauthorized Biography of MLK and Obama

Unauthorized Biography of Jimi Hendrix

Unauthorized Bigraphy of Bob Marley

He has a few other on his myspace page. go watch em.

-Nick

Leave a comment

Filed under Hip Hop, Videos

so amazing

K. West, Young Jeezy

Hype Williams on the direction

Abstract Rude – Nuff Fire

got chronic? burn fire

dre

Leave a comment

Filed under Hip Hop

This is A Mixtape

Did a series of mixtape covers for a project here at school – here’ a little teaser. I have a new tape comin up (maybe this week, maybe after school in 2 weeks) but I’m gonna be puttin some covers to em now. Here’s just a tease from the Augustus Gloop tape –

august1

-brain

2 Comments

Filed under Hip Hop

This Ain’t No Mixtape

I know ya’ll have been waiting for this if you’ve been keepin up with Curren$y like I have, and if you haven’t you oughta cop it anyway. This is a solid fuckin’ album right here bwoy

thisaintno

Go BUY this shit right here son

And yeah I used a promo shot instead of the cover. Fuck with me (pause)

-brain

edit: it’s worth a full 15-20, but I forgot to mention it’s only 8.99

Get wit it

Leave a comment

Filed under Hip Hop

Flying Lotus

flying-lotus

Hope ya’ll are flyin n holdin on high…damn just realized it’s no longer the holidaze in chicago. All good tho, I got leftovers.

Some flying lotus weezy for the good daze

download: Flying Lotus ft. Lil Wayne – Robotrippin

-brainwave(y) thats a shout to max b

1 Comment

Filed under Hip Hop